Author Topic: ClassicRogue full screen or maximize to fit screen?  (Read 6823 times)

Legend

  • Rogueliker
  • ***
  • Posts: 656
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Email
ClassicRogue full screen or maximize to fit screen?
« on: January 11, 2011, 08:54:08 AM »
Every time I start ClassicRogue it opens in a very small window. The maximize button is grayed out too. Is there any way to make it run full screen or in a maximized window? Actually have this issue with a couple other programs like Fast Crawl too.. Anyone have any suggestions or know of any programs that force program windows to open maximized or fullscreen?

***EDIT***
Sorry. I should have looked at the rad me file closer. Turns out there was a command line to make it full screen. Doh!
« Last Edit: January 21, 2011, 07:46:45 AM by Legend »

getter77

  • Protector of the Temple
  • Global Moderator
  • Rogueliker
  • *****
  • Posts: 4928
  • Karma: +2/-1
    • View Profile
Re: ClassicRogue full screen or maximize to fit screen?
« Reply #1 on: January 11, 2011, 01:40:53 PM »
http://www.freewebs.com/drussell/index.htm   Maybe TileRogue or that Flash port he did of classic Rogue would work?  All I could think of.
Brian Emre Jeffears
Aspiring Designer/Programmer/Composer
In Training

Legend

  • Rogueliker
  • ***
  • Posts: 656
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: ClassicRogue full screen or maximize to fit screen?
« Reply #2 on: January 11, 2011, 06:42:26 PM »
Quote
http://www.freewebs.com/drussell/index.htm   Maybe TileRogue or that Flash port he did of classic Rogue would work?  All I could think of.

Thanks, but I'm not a big fan of tile graphics in roguelikes or flash games. ClassicRogue is my favorite port of Rogue. The little touches like sound just help make it that much better for me.

Fenrir

  • Rogueliker
  • ***
  • Posts: 473
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • The Monstrous Wolf
    • View Profile
Re: ClassicRogue full screen or maximize to fit screen?
« Reply #3 on: January 11, 2011, 11:31:11 PM »
Does it use curses? Are you running Windows? Microsoft, in its particular brand of wisdom, doesn't allow the console to go fullscreen, so that might be the problem.

I have something of the opposite problem. Some games start in full-screen at the wrong resolution, so I just get a blank screen with "Input not supported," marching across it, and I'm forced to reboot.

Z

  • Rogueliker
  • ***
  • Posts: 905
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Z's Roguelike Stuff
Re: ClassicRogue full screen or maximize to fit screen?
« Reply #4 on: January 12, 2011, 01:32:42 AM »
I don't know ClassicRogue, but if it is indeed a Curses roguelike as Fenrir suggests, you can use the cons2tcod utility from my signature.

Legend

  • Rogueliker
  • ***
  • Posts: 656
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: ClassicRogue full screen or maximize to fit screen?
« Reply #5 on: January 12, 2011, 04:04:49 AM »
Yeah, it's a windows port. I use windows xp. Unfortunately, Donnie Russel doesn't support or work on it anymore. Not even on his website. He only works on TileRogue and his GBA ports of it still as far as I know.

Slash

  • Priest of Roguetemple
  • Administrator
  • Rogueliker
  • *****
  • Posts: 1180
  • Karma: +4/-1
    • View Profile
    • Slashie.net
    • Email
Re: ClassicRogue full screen or maximize to fit screen?
« Reply #6 on: January 12, 2011, 02:25:57 PM »
You should really try out Z's cons2tcod: http://www.roguetemple.com/z/

Legend

  • Rogueliker
  • ***
  • Posts: 656
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: ClassicRogue full screen or maximize to fit screen?
« Reply #7 on: January 12, 2011, 07:18:28 PM »
Quote
You should really try out Z's cons2tcod: http://www.roguetemple.com/z/

I did try it. And a couple of misc programs on the internet that supposedly make any program full screen, but none of them worked.

Z

  • Rogueliker
  • ***
  • Posts: 905
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Z's Roguelike Stuff
Re: ClassicRogue full screen or maximize to fit screen?
« Reply #8 on: January 12, 2011, 07:36:14 PM »
Where to get ClassicRogue? I can only find the Flash port ( http://www.freewebs.com/drussell/Rogue_r1.swf ), which looks exactly like Rogue except that it is smaller, and I am able to make it almost full screen.

Legend

  • Rogueliker
  • ***
  • Posts: 656
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: ClassicRogue full screen or maximize to fit screen?
« Reply #9 on: January 21, 2011, 07:48:33 AM »
Quote
Where to get ClassicRogue? I can only find the Flash port ( http://www.freewebs.com/drussell/Rogue_r1.swf ), which looks exactly like Rogue except that it is smaller, and I am able to make it almost full screen.

Unfortunately, it seems like he discontinued classic rogue. I can't remember where I found it last. If I do though, I will post a link.

Legend

  • Rogueliker
  • ***
  • Posts: 656
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: ClassicRogue full screen or maximize to fit screen?
« Reply #10 on: January 22, 2011, 04:06:10 AM »
Here's a link to ClassicRogue:

http://xcopfly.com/download-library/

Legend

  • Rogueliker
  • ***
  • Posts: 656
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: ClassicRogue full screen or maximize to fit screen?
« Reply #11 on: May 06, 2011, 02:49:39 AM »
Just noticed that Donnie Russel has updated his port of Rogue and the original Hack. Check them out. ClassicRogue is great.

http://www.freewebs.com/drussell/#ClassicRogue