Author Topic: Avanor - any Windows users got it to work?  (Read 8514 times)

Samildanach

  • 7DRL Reviewer
  • Rogueliker
  • *
  • Posts: 453
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
    • The Indie Ocean
Avanor - any Windows users got it to work?
« on: March 17, 2015, 07:00:22 PM »
Avanor is an old game now but it seems right up my street. There's a version of it which seems like a DOS version but it won't run on anything, including DOSBox. I wondered if anyone has had any luck making this game run?

Avagart

  • 7DRL Reviewer
  • Rogueliker
  • *
  • Posts: 567
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Avanor - any Windows users got it to work?
« Reply #1 on: March 17, 2015, 07:51:24 PM »
Version named avanor-0.5.8-dos works perfect on my PC (Windows7 Ultimate x86). If you have 64-bit system it may be source of problem, some elder games/apps (like Mordor - The Depths of Dejenol, for example) dedicated for windows (...seems that avanor-0.5.8-dos is for windows... dunno) doesn't work on x64 systems because 64-bit systems have a little different, hm 'core of system' and doesn't support some (outdating) features which are supported by 32-bit systems.

If you have another version of Avanor, I can send my version via dropbox.

Hm... You can try disable UAC in you Windows.

Samildanach

  • 7DRL Reviewer
  • Rogueliker
  • *
  • Posts: 453
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
    • The Indie Ocean
Re: Avanor - any Windows users got it to work?
« Reply #2 on: March 18, 2015, 01:17:09 AM »
That's the version I have but I run Windows 7 64-bit so I guess my hands are tied. I'll just have to not play it. Thanks anyway.

Avagart

  • 7DRL Reviewer
  • Rogueliker
  • *
  • Posts: 567
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Avanor - any Windows users got it to work?
« Reply #3 on: March 18, 2015, 01:26:07 AM »
Tried disabling UAC? Also you can try disable DEP.

Samildanach

  • 7DRL Reviewer
  • Rogueliker
  • *
  • Posts: 453
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
    • The Indie Ocean
Re: Avanor - any Windows users got it to work?
« Reply #4 on: March 18, 2015, 01:31:36 AM »
Yeah, tried - no change. Ah well.

Avagart

  • 7DRL Reviewer
  • Rogueliker
  • *
  • Posts: 567
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Avanor - any Windows users got it to work?
« Reply #5 on: March 18, 2015, 01:50:25 AM »
Always you can make virtual machine with elder windows / windows x86 ;)

akeley

  • Rogueliker
  • ***
  • Posts: 348
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Avanor - any Windows users got it to work?
« Reply #6 on: March 18, 2015, 02:32:55 AM »
Try downloading CWSDPMI.EXE from http://www.delorie.com/djgpp/dl/ofc/simtel/v2misc/csdpmi5b.zip/
and put it in Avanor`s directory. Then DOSBox it (I use D-Fend Reloaded).

It worked for me and I`m on 64 bit Win 8.1 so it should be okay on Win 7 too.

Samildanach

  • 7DRL Reviewer
  • Rogueliker
  • *
  • Posts: 453
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
    • The Indie Ocean
Re: Avanor - any Windows users got it to work?
« Reply #7 on: March 18, 2015, 08:58:50 AM »
Try downloading CWSDPMI.EXE from http://www.delorie.com/djgpp/dl/ofc/simtel/v2misc/csdpmi5b.zip/
and put it in Avanor`s directory. Then DOSBox it (I use D-Fend Reloaded).

It worked for me and I`m on 64 bit Win 8.1 so it should be okay on Win 7 too.

Thanks for the suggestion! I'll give that a try later on. I use D-Fend Reloaded too, so hopefully this might work. :)
« Last Edit: March 18, 2015, 10:26:36 AM by Samildanach »

Samildanach

  • 7DRL Reviewer
  • Rogueliker
  • *
  • Posts: 453
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
    • The Indie Ocean
Re: Avanor - any Windows users got it to work?
« Reply #8 on: March 18, 2015, 06:02:22 PM »
You genius! Works perfectly.

Thanks very much for the help. :)

vultures

  • Newcomer
  • Posts: 33
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • The Causeway
    • Email
Re: Avanor - any Windows users got it to work?
« Reply #9 on: March 19, 2015, 12:20:58 AM »
Or, you can just burn some WinXP Live bundle (~200MB) and play the majority of games you've enjoyed on XPSP3.
For example, I couldn't imagine playing RLs without the latest linux-core Live distro I've set up for myself.

Anyway, you could report the compatibilty issue to DOSBox devs, so they can take a look and fix the issue.